ACCY 312 Cheatsheet · Principles of Taxation

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · cheat sheet for the final exam. Fall 2026 final examination period, 11–18 December 2026. Full ACCY 312 study guide →

Letter landscape · ~7pt body · 6 columns · ink + yellow only · one note sheet2 sides · ACCY 312 · UIUC
ACCY 312
Principles of Taxation
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · Fall 2026 · ONE NOTE SHEET (8.5×11)
ACCY 312 cheatsheet QR code – open the full ACCY 312 study guide
Full guide + ask Sia about ACCY 312
SIDE 1/2   CLASSIFY → PLACE → COMPUTE → CHECKFinal · both sidesMethods, rules, thresholds · Fall 2026

01 · Exam map course.json · syllabus

Q 15HW 8Ind 8Mid 16Memo 15Corp 6Final 32%
AssessmentWt
In-class Quizzes15%
Homework8%
Tax Return – Individual8%
Exam I (midterm)16%
Research Memorandum and Presentation15%
Tax Return – Corporation6%
Exam II (cumulative final)32%

“All exams will be in-person and are closed book. However, you may use an 8.5x11-inch sheet on which you can write formulas or other helpful information. For the midterm, you are permitted to use one side of the sheet; for the final, you are permitted to use both sides of the sheet.” (ACCY 312 syllabus, Fall 2026)

02 · Master computation C4

GROSS INCOME− deductions for AGIADJUSTED GROSS INCOME− greater of standard / itemized− other deductions from AGITAXABLE INCOME× rates + other tax− tax credit − prepayments
Core checkpoints: placement errors propagate through every AGI-based limit.
Bottom lineGross income − for-AGI deductions = AGI
AGI − from-AGI deductions = taxable income
Income tax + other taxes − tax credit − prepayments = due (or refund)

Label every fact before adding: income now; exclusion; deferral; for AGI; from AGI; tax credit; prepayment. Realization requires a transaction with another party and a measurable change in property rights.

02A · Placement audit C4

QuestionIf yes
Transaction changed property rights?Realized; continue.
Specific exclusion?Leave out permanently.
Specific deferral?Recognize in later year.
Business/investment deduction?Usually for AGI; lowers AGI.
Personal allowed deduction?Usually from AGI; compare standard/itemized.
Payment already made?Prepayment; subtract after total tax.

03 · Rates & tax types C1–C2

Three measuresMarginal = Δ total tax ÷ Δ taxable income
Average = total tax ÷ taxable income
Effective = total tax ÷ total economic income
MeasureUseDenominator
MarginalNext-dollar planningΔ taxable income
AverageBudget tax expenseTaxable income
EffectiveCompare burdensTotal income, including exempt
FLATPROGRESSIVEREGRESSIVEconstant raterate risesrate falls
Source figure redraw: the rate changes with the base; Social Security becomes regressive above its cap.

Schedule algorithm

  1. Choose filing-status schedule.
  2. Find band containing taxable income.
  3. Subtract band floor; multiply excess by band rate.
  4. Add fixed tax on lower bands. Never multiply all income by the top rate reached.
TaxBase / distinction
IncomeIndividual or corporate income
EmploymentWages; FICA/FUTA
ExciseQuantity purchased
TransferGift or estate
Sales / useRetail purchase / out-of-state good used here
PropertyReal / movable personal property
Implicit taxAfter-tax taxable yield = taxable yield × (1 − marginal rate)
Implicit tax = taxable yield − exempt yield

Compare after-tax returns; municipal-bond interest is federally exempt.

04 · Evaluate a system C3

RATE RISEINCOME EFFECTwork ↑ · base ↑SUBSTITUTIONleisure ↑ · base ↓
Dynamic forecast: the dominant behavioral response determines the new base.
CriterionQuestion / evidence
SufficiencyRevenue enough? Static vs dynamic.
Horizontal equityComparable taxpayers owe equal tax.
Vertical equityGreater ability pays at a higher rate.

05 · Income & deductions C4

RECEIPT REALIZED?TAX NOWgross incomeEXCLUDEnever taxedDEFERtax later
Source figure redraw: realized receipts are taxed now unless excluded or deferred.
BucketExamples / consequence
Gross incomeWages, business, rents, royalties, taxable interest, dividends; NIL cash/in-kind.
Not realizedUnsold asset appreciation.
ExclusionMunicipal interest, qualifying home-sale gain, gift, inheritance, life-insurance proceeds.
DeferralInstallment sale; like-kind exchange; tax later.

Above vs below the line

For AGIFrom AGI
Business, rental, royalty expense; ½ SE tax; IRA/HSA; qualified student-loan interest; qualifying old alimony; net capital loss ≤$3,000.Greater of standard/itemized, then applicable charity, senior, car-loan interest, tips, overtime, QBI deductions.
Lowers AGI and AGI-tested limits.Lowers taxable income only.
2026 standard deductionSingle / MFS $16,100 · MFJ / surviving spouse $32,200 · HOH $24,150

Itemized categories: medical/dental, state/local tax, home-mortgage or investment interest, charity, qualifying disaster loss, allowed miscellaneous items. If one MFS spouse itemizes, the other must itemize.

SAME $1,000DEDUCTIONsave $1k × rateTAX CREDITsave full $1k
Source figure redraw: tax effect differs even when face amounts match.

Exam move Put the line name beside every number before calculating; exclusions never reappear as deductions.

05A · Deduction chooser C4

Prompt clueAction
IRA, HSA, business, rental, ½ SE taxDeduct for AGI.
Medical, SALT, mortgage interest, charityAdd itemized total; compare with standard.
Personal-use lossNot deductible.
Net capital lossFor AGI up to $3,000; carry remainder forward.

Nothing is deductible without a provision. A for-AGI deduction can also improve an AGI-tested benefit; an equal from-AGI deduction cannot.

06 · Dependents first C5

Every dependent must be a U.S. citizen or resident of the U.S., Canada, or Mexico and must not file a joint return. Test qualifying child first; if that fails, test qualifying relative.

QUALIFYING CHILD: FOUR GATESRrelationAageRresideSsupport
Source figure redraw: RARS; failing a gate means try the qualifying-relative route.
QC testDeciding rule
RelationshipChild/sibling or descendant; cousin fails.
AgeYounger than taxpayer and <19, or <24 full-time student; no limit if permanently/totally disabled.
ResidenceHome > half year; college is temporary absence.
SupportChild provides no more than half own support; scholarship generally excluded from child's support.
Qualifying relativeRule
Not QCCannot be anyone's qualifying child.
Relationship / householdListed family, or lives with taxpayer all year; cousin only via household.
SupportTaxpayer normally provides > half.
Gross incomeBelow $5,300 for 2026; no age test.

Tiebreak: parent; if parents compete, child lived with longer; then higher AGI. Dependents determine status and benefit eligibility.

07 · Filing-status chooser C5

SPOUSE DIED?yesnoDEATH YRMFJ availableMARRIED 12/31?MFJ or MFSHOH TEST?yes → HOHNOsingle default
Source figure redraw: death-year and marital facts precede the HOH test.
StatusTrigger
MFJ / MFSMarried Dec. 31; MFS itemization linked.
Surviving spouseUp to two years after death; dependent child at home; pays >½ home cost.
HOHUnmarried; pays >½ upkeep; qualifying person.
SingleDefault.

Abandoned spouse: HOH if no joint return, pays >½ home cost, home is dependent child's principal residence > half year, and spouses lived apart final six months.

08 · Regular income tax C6

CharacterRate treatment
OrdinaryWages, taxable interest, nonqualified dividends, short-term gains; 10/12/22/24/32/35/37%.
PreferentialQualified dividends + net LT capital gain; 0/15/20%.
ExemptExcluded.
Stacking algorithmOrdinary slice = taxable income − preferential income
Tax ordinary slice on ordinary schedule
Stack preferential slice above ordinary; split at cutoffs
Total = ordinary tax + preferential tax
SINGLE 2026 STACKORDINARYtax scheduleQD + NET LTCG0% / 15% / 20%taxable topstack line$0
Source figure redraw: ordinary income fills lower space; preferential income sits on top.
2026 cutoff0% ends15% ends
Single$49,450$545,500
MFJ$98,900$613,700

Long term means held > one year; one year or less is short term and ordinary. Capital assets broadly include investment/personal-use assets; inventory, receivables, and business property generally do not.

Kiddie tax

Applies if unearned income >$2,700 and child is <18; or age 18 with earned income ≤½ support; or full-time student <24 on same support test.

Net unearned income = lesser of (unearned income − $2,700) or taxable income
Tax at parents' marginal rate for same character; remainder at child's rate.

Dependent standard deduction = greater of $1,350 or earned income + $450. Check: ordinary + preferential slices = taxable income; preferential slice never exceeds 20%.

09 · Rate anchors C1 · C6

Single 2026 bandTax
$0–$12,40010%
$12,400–$50,400$1,240 + 12% excess
$50,400–$105,700$5,800 + 22% excess

Crossing a band Compute before and after, then Δtax ÷ Δincome; one table rate is wrong if the increment straddles a boundary.

10 · Other taxes C7

TaxBase × rate / threshold
Social SecurityEmployee wages to $184,500 × 6.2%; employer matches.
MedicareAll wages × 1.45%; employer matches.
Additional Medicare0.9% above $200k single / $250k MFJ / $125k MFS.
NIIT3.8% × lesser of net investment income or MAGI excess above $200k other / $250k MFJ / $125k MFS.
AMTParallel broader base; pay only excess over regular tax. Ordinary 26/28%; preferential character retained.
2026 WAGE BASESSocial Security 6.2%cap $184,500Medicare 1.45% continues+0.9% above threshold
Source figure redraw: Social Security caps; Medicare continues and may step up.
Self-employment sequenceNet SE earnings = Schedule C profit × 92.35%
SS = 12.4% × lesser of net SE or ($184,500 − wages)
Medicare = 2.9% × all net SE earnings
Additional Medicare = 0.9% × combined excess
Deduct employer-equivalent half of regular SE tax for AGI.

Wages use the SS base first. Spouses have separate SS bases, but combined earnings test additional Medicare. Worker classification turns on control of how, when, and where work is done.

NIIT includes listed investment income and gains less related deductions; MAGI is usually AGI.

11 · Tax credit & payment grid C8

Item2026 rule
Child tax credit$2,200 per qualifying child <17; $500 other dependent. Reduce $50 per $1,000 or part above $400k MFJ / $200k others.
Refundable child amountLesser of 15% × (earned income − $2,500) or $1,700 per child.
Dependent careLesser of actual, $3k one/$6k 2+, earned income × 35%→20%; person <13 or disabled.
AOTCFirst $2k + 25% next $2k; max $2,500/student; first four years; 40% refundable.
Lifetime learning20% of ≤$10k; max $2,000/taxpayer; nonrefundable.

AOTC proportional phase-out: $80–90k single; $160–180k MFJ. Do not claim both education benefits for the same student and expense.

Payment safe harborPay ≥90% current-year tax OR ≥100% prior-year tax (110% if AGI >$150,000).
asksia.ai/cheatsheet/uiuc-accy312 · Full ACCY 312 study guide →
Forward this to your tutorial group · Shared by ________
AskSiav2 · 2026-10-16
Fall 2026 final examination period, 11–18 December 2026.
Your final allows one 8.5×11-inch sheet, both sides: print this on Letter paper with fit-to-page, or copy what you need.
ACCY 312
Worked Computations · Traps · Fast Recall
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · Fall 2026 · ONE NOTE SHEET (8.5×11)
ACCY 312 cheatsheet QR code – open the full ACCY 312 study guide
Full guide + ask Sia about ACCY 312
SIDE 2/2   FIVE FINISHED MODELS · METHOD CHOOSER · ERROR CHECKSShow line · base · rate · answerAll worked values from the course guide

W1 · Sort the formula C4 worked

Facts: single; salary $58,000; bank interest $600; municipal interest $900; cash gift $5,000; unsold shares rise $3,000; HSA $1,000; deductible IRA $3,000; itemized $7,500.

LABEL BEFORE ADDINGGI: $58k wages + $600 interestOUT: muni, gift, unrealized gainFOR AGI: HSA $1,000 + IRA $3,000TAKE $16,100 STANDARD
Classification audit: excluded and unrealized amounts do not enter gross income.
  1. Gross income = $58,000 + $600 = $58,600.
  2. Municipal interest and gift are exclusions; unsold appreciation is not realized.
  3. AGI = $58,600 − $1,000 − $3,000 = $54,600.
  4. Standard $16,100 beats itemized $7,500.
  5. Taxable income = $54,600 − $16,100 = $38,500.
Check58,600 − 4,000 − 16,100 = 38,500.

Trap An exclusion stays out; do not subtract it later as a deduction.

W2 · Raise crosses band C1 worked

Facts: single taxable income rises $44,000 → $54,000.

$50,40012% slice: $6,40022%: $3,600$44k$54k
The $10,000 increment spans two marginal bands.
  1. At $44,000: $1,240 + 12% × $31,600 = $5,032.
  2. At $54,000: $5,800 + 22% × $3,600 = $6,592.
  3. Δtax = $1,560; marginal rate on raise = $1,560 ÷ $10,000 = 15.6%.
  4. New average rate = $6,592 ÷ $54,000 = 12.21%.

Trap The increment's rate is neither 12% nor 22% when it crosses the boundary.

W1–W2 · Audit lines C1 · C4

CheckEvidence
Gross-income bridge$58,000 + $600 = $58,600; excluded/unrealized facts never enter.
AGI bridge$58,600 − $4,000 = $54,600.
Taxable-income bridge$54,600 − $16,100 = $38,500.
Raise split$6,400 × 12% = $768; $3,600 × 22% = $792; sum $1,560.

Reasonableness: the blended 15.6% rate must lie between 12% and 22%; the 12.21% average must remain below the top marginal band reached.

W3 · Municipal bond C2 worked

Facts: $20,000 corporate bond pays 6%; investor's marginal rate 24%; municipal bond has same risk.

MATCH AFTER-TAX RETURNSCORPORATE6% = $1,200− tax $288net $912MUNICIPALexempt4.56% × $20k= $912
Source figure redraw: exempt yield equals the taxable after-tax yield.
  1. Interest = $20,000 × 6% = $1,200.
  2. Tax = $1,200 × 24% = $288.
  3. After-tax = $912; return = $912 ÷ $20,000 = 4.56%.
  4. Indifferent municipal yield = 4.56%.
  5. Implicit tax = 6% − 4.56% = 1.44 percentage points.
Tax-equivalent taxable yield = exempt yield ÷ (1 − marginal rate)

Trap Compare after-tax returns, not quoted yields.

Drill · Forecast + equity C3 worked

GivenCalculationResult
Old: $1m × 5%Current$50,000
Static: $1m × 6%No behavior$60,000; +$10k
Dynamic: $900k × 6%Base shrinks$54,000; +$4k

If $40,000 pays $4,000, rate = 10%. Horizontal: another $40,000 taxpayer pays $4,000. Vertical: $160,000 taxpayer pays at a rate >10%, so more than $16,000 (guide's minimum integer answer: $16,001).

HORIZONTALsame facts → same $VERTICALability ↑ → rate ↑
Vertical equity tests the rate, not merely tax dollars.

Trap More dollars at the same rate is proportional, not vertically equitable here.

Tax-type recall C2

2026/class anchorFigure
Social Security, combined12.4%; 6.2% each side
Medicare, combined2.9%; 1.45% each side
FUTA6% of first $7,000; employer
Estate exemption$15 million / individual
Annual gift exclusion$19,000 / donee
Illinois individual incomeFlat 4.95%
Champaign combined sales tax9%

Pair distinctions: sales is collected on local retail purchase; use reaches goods bought elsewhere and used locally. Real property is land/buildings; personal property is movable. Excise is charged per unit.

Status & dependent drills C5 worked

Dana: spouse dies 2025; not remarried; 7-year-old son lives with her; she pays all home costs.

2025202620272028MFJsurviving spouseHOHjoint rates for two years
Death-year MFJ, two qualifying-survivor years, then HOH if facts persist.
YearStatus / why
2025MFJ available in year of death.
2026–27Surviving spouse: dependent child + home cost.
2028HOH after two-year window.

2026 standard deduction = $32,200, same as MFJ.

Rapid classification

  • College absence counts as residence with parents.
  • Cousin fails QC; can be QR only through all-year household plus income/support.
  • QC scholarship generally omitted from child's own support.
  • Competing parents: longer residence, then higher AGI.

Sequence Dependency route → status → schedule, deduction, phase-out threshold.

W4 · Stack LT gain C6 worked

Facts: single; taxable income $60,000, including $18,000 net LT capital gain.

ORDINARY $42,000tax = $4,792$7,450 @ 0%$10,550 @ 15%$60,000$49,450 cutoff$0
The $18,000 gain crosses the single 0% cutoff.
  1. Ordinary = $60,000 − $18,000 = $42,000.
  2. Ordinary tax = $1,240 + 12% × ($42,000 − $12,400) = $4,792.
  3. Gain at 0% = $49,450 − $42,000 = $7,450.
  4. Gain at 15% = $10,550; tax = $1,582.50.
  5. Total = $4,792 + $1,582.50 = $6,374.50.

Checks $42,000 + $18,000 = $60,000; $7,450 + $10,550 = $18,000.

Dependent comparison C5

FeatureQualifying childQualifying relative
RelationshipChild/sibling descendantsWider family or all-year household
Age<19; <24 studentNone

W5 · Wages + side business C7 worked

Facts: single; wages $150,000; Schedule C net profit $60,000.

PROFIT $60k × 92.35% = $55,410SOCIAL SEC.cap left $34,500×12.4% = $4,278MEDICAREall $55,4102.9% = $1,606.89ADD'L MEDICARE = $48.69
Wages consume the Social Security base before side-business earnings.
  1. Wage SS = $150,000 × 6.2% = $9,300; Medicare = $150,000 × 1.45% = $2,175.
  2. Net SE = $60,000 × 92.35% = $55,410.
  3. SS base left = $184,500 − $150,000 = $34,500; ×12.4% = $4,278.
  4. SE Medicare = $55,410 × 2.9% = $1,606.89.
  5. Additional Medicare = ($150,000 + $55,410 − $200,000) × 0.9% = $48.69.
  6. Total pieces = $17,408.58.
9,300 + 2,175 + 4,278 + 1,606.89 + 48.69 = 17,408.58

Trap Do not give the side business a fresh $184,500 SS base.

NIIT & AMT mini-methods C7

NIIT: CHOOSE THE SMALLER BASEnet investmentincomeMAGI − filingthresholdLESSER × 3.8%
NIIT is independent; AMT instead compares two tax results.
NIIT = 3.8% × min(net investment income, MAGI − threshold)
AMT due = max(0, tentative minimum tax − regular tax)

Large capital gains or itemized deductions make AMT more likely. Preserve qualified-dividend and long-term-gain character in the alternative computation.

Employment-tax audit C7

OrderQuestion
1Employee wages? Compute 6.2% SS to cap + 1.45% Medicare.
2Schedule C profit? Multiply by 92.35%.
3SS cap remaining after wages? Apply 12.4% only there.
4Apply 2.9% Medicare to all net SE earnings.
5Combined earnings exceed filing threshold? Add 0.9%.

Family & education drill C8 worked

Facts: MFJ AGI $168,000; son age 10; daughter age 18 in first college year; $5,000 eligible tuition.

DEPENDENTSson <17 = $2,200daughter 18 = $500total $2,700AOTCbase $2,50040% phase-outallowed $1,500TOTAL REDUCTION = $4,200
Age decides $2,200 vs $500; AGI position decides AOTC reduction.
  1. Child amount: $2,200 + $500 = $2,700; no reduction below $400,000 MFJ.
  2. AOTC base = $2,000 + 25% × $2,000 = $2,500.
  3. Range used = ($168,000 − $160,000) ÷ $20,000 = 40%.
  4. Reduction = $1,000; AOTC = $1,500.
  5. Combined reduction = $4,200.

Trap Test age at year-end; age 17+ receives $500, not $2,200.

Phase-outs & payment clock C8

JAN 15APR 15JUN 15SEP 15prior yearestimated installmentswithholding treated as paid evenly
Source figure redraw: four estimated-payment dates; withholding is allocated evenly.
Rule typeFast calculation
Child phase-outceil(excess AGI ÷ $1,000) × $50.
AOTC phase-outBase × fraction through $10k single / $20k MFJ range.
Dependent caremin(actual, $3k/$6k, earned income) × 35%→20%.
Safe harbor90% current or 100% prior (110% if AGI >$150k).

Rounding: $15,500 excess = 16 steps × $50 = $800 reduction, not $775.

Penalties: file late 5%/month; pay late 0.5%/month; each max 25%.

Tax credit chooser C8

BenefitKey gateRefundable?
Child tax creditQC under 17Part, limited formula
Other dependentDependent age 17+ / QRNo
Dependent careCare enables work; child <13/disabledNo
AOTCFirst 4 postsecondary years; per student40%
Lifetime learningGraduate/continuing; per taxpayerNo

Method chooser C1–C8

WHAT IS ASKED?LIABILITYformula linesSTATUSdeps firstOTHER TAXbase × ratelabel receiptdeductionchar. + rateQC → QRdeath/maritalHOH/defaultcap / gatelesser-of?add/compareEND: DENOMINATOR · SPLIT · CHECK
Identify object, select rule, compute, reconcile.
If facts mention…Start here
Receipt/expenseRealization → inclusion/exclusion/deferral → for/from AGI.
Child/personQC RARS → QR → status → benefit.
Dividend/gainCharacter → holding period → stack.
Wages + businessWages use SS cap → 92.35% SE base.
Investment + high AGINIIT lesser-of; separately compare AMT.
Family/tuitionAge, count, expense cap, refundability, phase-out.
Underpayment90% current vs 100/110% prior.

Last-pass trap ledger all chapters

Wrong shortcutRepair
Total income × top rateFixed lower-band tax + rate × excess.
Average = effectiveEffective denominator includes exempt income.
Use tax = second sales taxOut-of-state purchase used locally.
For/from AGI sameOnly for-AGI lowers AGI-tested limits.
Itemized alwaysGreater of standard and itemized.
College absence failsTemporary absence counts at home.
All gains get 15%Short term ordinary; LT may split 0/15/20.
Both jobs get SS capOne cap per taxpayer; wages first.
NIIT on all NIILesser of NII and MAGI excess.
AMT simply addedOnly excess of alternative over regular.
Phase-out guessedStepwise vs proportional rule.

Four-line answer scaffold

1 CLASSIFY: item / person / income character
2 RULE: test, base, cap, threshold
3 COMPUTE: substituted numbers + intermediate result
4 CONCLUDE: result + one check

Final check Parts reconcile? Correct denominator? Any boundary split?

Ultra-fast recall 2026 figures

AnchorFigure
Std S/MFS · MFJ · HOH$16,100 · $32,200 · $24,150
QR gross income<$5,300
asksia.ai/cheatsheet/uiuc-accy312 · Full ACCY 312 study guide →
Forward this to your tutorial group · Shared by ________
AskSiav2 · 2026-10-16
Fall 2026 final examination period, 11–18 December 2026.
Your final allows one 8.5×11-inch sheet, both sides: print this on Letter paper with fit-to-page, or copy what you need.

Want one for YOUR exact syllabus?

Sia is your free desktop study agent. Drop your University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign ACCY 312 slides — Sia builds a sheet tailored to YOUR exam. Better than this library because it knows YOUR materials.

↓ Download Sia · Free