University of Melbourne · FACULTY OF MEDIA & COMMUNICATIONS

JOUR90027 Chap.9 Foreign Correspondents and Freelance Risk

- one subject, every graph, every model, every mark
6 Chapters4-page Bible
Our own words - no uploaded lecturer files
Updated for this semester
Chapter 9 of 12 · JOUR90027

Foreign Correspondents and Freelance Risk

Week 9 looks at being a foreign correspondent, its pressures and priorities.

This chapter explains why outlets now rely on freelancers, stringers and fixers, and uses Mushfique Wadud's interviews with fifteen freelance climate journalists in India, Pakistan and Bangladesh to show what that reliance means in practice: fair fees per story but irregular income, second jobs, NGO-sponsored travel, self-censorship and safety risks in countries that rank low on press freedom.

It sets this beside Sambrook's question of whether foreign correspondents are redundant and gives a model paragraph for essay prompt 4. The readings page also gathers posts by reporters who went freelance in Ukraine, who became correspondents without prior experience, or who ask whether a journalist can also be an activist, which give you first-person material on the job.

In this chapter

What this chapter covers

  • 01

    The decline of foreign bureaus and the rise of freelancers

  • 02

    Freelancers, stringers and fixers

  • 03

    Wadud's four challenges: income, insecurity, status and irregular work

  • 04

    Pay compared with local entry-level salaries

  • 05

    Press freedom, safety and the limits of negotiation

  • 06

    Essay prompt 4: explaining the challenges behind coverage

Worked example · free

Linking working conditions to coverage

Q [3 marks]. A climate story from a South Asian region quotes no local officials critical of a powerful company. Using Wadud, explain one plausible production reason and how to check it. These 3 marks are our own practice weighting, not a University marking scheme.
What freelance climate reporting pays in South Asia.What freelance climate reporting pays in South Asia. Each bar spans the US dollar range Wadud reports. The top two rows are freelance earnings from international outlets; the rest are monthly entry-level local salaries. A good per-story fee still yields an unreliable monthly income because work is irregular.Freelance, per story$100 to $500Freelance, per month$200 to $600India, entry level$200 to $400Kashmir, entry level$80 to $100Bangladesh, entry level$404 to $674Pakistan, entry level$154 to $278
What freelance climate reporting pays in South Asia. Each bar spans the US dollar range Wadud reports. The top two rows are freelance earnings from international outlets; the rest are monthly entry-level local salaries. A good per-story fee still yields an unreliable monthly income because work is irregular.
  • 1Identify the possible cause: a freelancer without a contract self-censoring on powerful interests.
  • 1Support it with Wadud's finding about safety, contracts and self-censorship among his interviewees.
  • 1Propose a check, such as identifying the reporter's employment status and the outlet's commissioning practice.
A freelancer with no contract and no institutional protection may avoid criticising a powerful company, as several of Wadud's interviewees described. Checking the byline, the commissioning outlet and the reporter's status turns the suspicion into evidence.
Sia tip — Before blaming a reporter for a gap in coverage, ask who commissioned the story and on what terms. Production conditions are often the real explanation.
Glossary

Key terms

Stringer
A stringer is a freelance journalist with steadier work from one outlet, as Wadud distinguishes the term from freelancer and fixer.
Fixer
A fixer is a local helper who arranges access, contacts and translation for visiting correspondents and usually does not write the story.
Parachute journalism
Parachute journalism is the practice, studied in the further reading, of sending reporters into a crisis for a short stay rather than basing them there.
Kill fee
A kill fee is a payment for a commissioned story that an outlet decides not to run, which Wadud's interviewees said was not always paid.
FAQ

Foreign Correspondents and Freelance Risk FAQ

Why do outlets rely on freelancers for crisis coverage?

Wadud links it to profit-driven business models, the decline of foreign bureaus, the lower cost of freelancers and logistical barriers such as visas, security and language that local reporters avoid.

What challenges do freelance climate journalists face?

All fifteen of Wadud's interviewees named low income, insecurity, lack of social status and lack of regular work. Most sold one story a month, kept a second job, and had no written contract, which several linked to self-censorship.

Is freelancing only a disadvantage?

No. Wadud's respondents valued the international exposure, and local freelancers can counter a Western viewpoint on their own region, although that opportunity sits alongside precarity and weak bargaining power.

How much do freelance climate journalists earn?

Wadud reports $100 to $500 per story, but most freelancers sell only one story a month and none more than three, so monthly income from international outlets runs from about $200 to $600 and is never guaranteed.

What is the difference between a stringer and a fixer?

In Wadud's terms a stringer is a freelancer with steadier work from one outlet, while a fixer arranges access, contacts and translation for visiting correspondents and usually does not write. A freelancer sells stories to several outlets.

Study strategy

Assessment move

Read Wadud's findings section closely and note one quotation for each of the four challenges; they are short and memorable evidence for prompt 4. Then read Sambrook's first chapter and conclusion as the reading page directs, and decide in a sentence whether Wadud supports or complicates his argument. That sentence can anchor a paragraph that moves beyond blaming individual journalists.

Note which bylines in your own sample belong to staff correspondents and which to freelancers, because the difference can explain gaps in coverage. The guide's Week 9 reading on correspondents using chat apps during unrest adds a technology angle, so note how new tools change who can report from a crisis and how safely.

Working through Foreign Correspondents and Freelance Risk in JOUR90027? Sia is AskSia’s AI Media and Communications tutor — ask any JOUR90027 Foreign Correspondents and Freelance Risk question and get a clear, step-by-step explanation grounded in how JOUR90027 is taught and assessed. Read this chapter free, then take your hardest questions to Sia.

A+Everything unlocked
Unlocks this Bible + all 177 of your University of Melbourne subjects - and 1,000+ Bibles across every Australian university.
Sia - your JOUR90027 tutor, unlimited, worked the way the exam marks it
The full 4-page Bible + practice bank with worked solutions
Chrome extension - sync your LMS so Sia knows your deadlines
Bilingual EN / Chinese on every Bible and every Sia answer
$0.99 Trial
30-day money-back · cancel in one tap · how it works